Calendar

Saturday, October 1, 2011

WFSM Opening: Honoring the Sea

Time: 3:00pm - 7:00pm
Artist(s): Honoring The Sea
Venue: Santa Monica Beach

Sanctuary

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Kitka Women’s Vocal Ensemble, Tzvetanka Varimezova
Venue: First Lutheran Church of Venice

Esma Redžepova (CANCELED)

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Esma Redžepova
Venue: The Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Sunday, October 2, 2011

Ali Akbar Moradi

Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Artist(s): Ali Akbar Moradi
Venue: St. James Presbyterian Church

The Soul of Spain

Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Artist(s): The Yuval Ron Ensemble
Venue: The Broad Stage

Los Angeles Electric 8

Time: 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Artist(s): Los Angeles Electric 8, Peni Candra Rini
Venue: Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia
Venue: Skirball Cultural Center
Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Deep Listening

Time: 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Artist(s): Suzanne Teng, Gilbert Levy and Mystic Journey, Emiko Saraswati Susilo
Venue: Wayfarers Chapel
Thursday, October 6, 2011

Omo Aché Afro-Cuban Music & Dance Co.

Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Artist(s): Omo Aché Afro-Cuban Music & Dance Co.
Venue: Fowler Museum at UCLA

Samba Society

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Samba Society
Venue: Madrid Theatre
Friday, October 7, 2011

Sacred Sounds

Time: 7:30pm - 9:30pm
Artist(s): Ann Licater, 33 Bowls
Venue: The Los Angeles Art of Living Center
Saturday, October 8, 2011

Groundswell

Time: 7:00am - 8:00am
Artist(s): Kristen Smiarowski, Robert Een
Venue: Ballona Freshwater Marsh

Groundswell

Time: 9:00am - 10:00am
Artist(s): Kristen Smiarowski, Robert Een
Venue: Ballona Freshwater Marsh

Halau O Lilinoe a me Na Pua Me Kealoha

Time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Artist(s): Halau O Lilinoe a me Na Pua Me Kealoha
Venue: Autry National Center

Right Here, Right Now

Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Artist(s): Cristian Amigo and Surrealestate
Venue: Inner-City Arts

Makoto Taiko

Time: 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Artist(s): Makoto Taiko
Venue: The Luckman Fine Arts Complex

Mebarung

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Gamelan Burat Wangi, Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Venue: The Luckman Fine Arts Complex
Sunday, October 9, 2011

Sampurna

Time: 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Artist(s): Aditya Prakash featuring Le J Trio, Suman Laha and Abhiman Kaushal
Venue: Brand Library & Art Center

Emerging Voices

Time: 4:00pm - 6:00pm
Artist(s): Lesa Terry
Venue: Nate Holden Performing Arts Center

Evensong & Organ Recital

Time: 4:30pm - 7:00pm
Artist(s): Choir of St. James', Alan Morrison
Venue: St. James-in-the-City

Mamak Khadem Ensemble

Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Artist(s): Mamak Khadem Ensemble
Venue: First Baptist Church Glendale

Te Vaka

Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Artist(s): Te Vaka
Venue: Santa Clarita Performing Arts Center at College of the Canyons
Tuesday, October 11, 2011

Sufi Soul, The Mystic Music of Islam

Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Artist(s): Sufi Soul, the Mystic Music of Islam, Dr. Hussein Rashid
Venue: Skirball Cultural Center
Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Secrets of the Alhambra

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Project Cancíon Española, Flamenco Alhucema
Venue: Holy Nativity Episcopal Church
Thursday, October 13, 2011

Ornament of the World

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Voxfire, Kan Zaman
Venue: St. John’s Episcopal Cathedral
Friday, October 14, 2011

Sira

Time: 7:30pm - 9:00pm
Artist(s): Ablaye Cissoko and Volker Goetze
Venue: Théâtre Raymond Kabbaz

Bridges - East & West

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Arohi Ensemble, Christoph Bull
Venue: First United Methodist Church of Santa Monica
Saturday, October 15, 2011

Expulsion

Time: 4:00pm - 5:00pm
Artist(s): Heidi Duckler Dance Theatre featuring Djanbazian Dance Company
Venue: Glendale Arts

WFSM Gala Concert: Water Is Rising

Time: 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Artist(s): Water Is Rising
Venue: Royce Hall at UCLA
Sunday, October 16, 2011

Closing Prayer at Puvungna

Time: 10:00am - 11:30am
Artist(s): Ti’at Society Community Dancers and Singers
Venue: Puvungna Site

Karjam Saeji and Chaksam-pa

Time: 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Artist(s): Karjam Saeji, Chaksam-pa
Venue: Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock

TishTones & Sylvia Cotton Singers

Time: 3:00pm - 5:00pm
Artist(s): The TishTones, The Sylvia Cotton Singers
Venue: Beth Shir Shalom

Moghul Court

Time: 6:00pm - 8:00pm
Artist(s): Rina Mehta, Javad Ali Butah
Venue: Barnsdall Art Park

Mare Vaporum

Time: 8:00pm - 10:00pm
Artist(s): Hirokazu Kosaka
Venue: Japanese American Cultural and Community Center